DARTS
Michael van Gerwen holds aloft the Sid Waddell Trophy for the third time – Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Here’s how the field currently looks for the 2020 PDC World Championship, which takes place at Alexandra Palace, in London, between December 13 and January 1.

Top 32 on the PDC Order of Merit (as of November 19)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Rob Cross
3 Gerwyn Price
4 Michael Smith
5 Gary Anderson
6 Daryl Gurney
7 Peter Wright
8 James Wade
9 Dave Chisnall
10 Ian White
11 Mensur Suljovic
12 Nathan Aspinall
13 Jonny Clayton
14 Adrian Lewis
15 Simon Whitlock
16 Joe Cullen
17 Jermaine Wattimena
18 Darren Webster
19 Stephen Bunting
20 Krzysztof Ratajski
21 Mervyn King
22 Jeffrey de Zwaan
23 Steve Beaton
24 Chris Dobey
25 Max Hopp
26 Keegan Brown
27 Steve West
28 Dimitri Van den Bergh
29 John Henderson
30 Danny Noppert
31 Glen Durrant
32 Ricky Evans

The next top 32 players on the PDC ProTour Order of Merit (as of November 19)
1 Jamie Hughes
2 Jose de Sousa
3 Vincent van der Voort
4 Brendan Dolan
5 Gabriel Clemens
6 Justin Pipe
7 Willie O’Connor
8 Ron Meulenkamp
9 Harry Ward
10 Ross Smith
11 Kyle Anderson
12 Kim Huybrechts
13 Ted Evetts
14 Andy Boulton
15 Ryan Joyce
16 Raymond van Barneveld
17 Luke Humphries
18 Darius Labanauskas
19 Ryan Searle
20 Arron Monk
21 Ritchie Edhouse
22 Mark McGeeney
23 Josh Payne
24 Cristo Reyes
25 James Richardson
26 Jelle Klaasen
27 James Wilson
28 Luke Woodhouse
29 Steve Lennon
30 Rowby-John Rodriguez
31 Ryan Meikle
32 Mickey Mansell

32 International Qualifiers 
1. Danny Baggish (North American Championship winner)
2. Lourence Ilagan (PDC Asian Tour Order of Merit #1)
3. Paul Lim (PDC Asian Tour Order of Merit #3)
4. Noel Malicdem (PDC Asian Tour Order of Merit #4)
5. Yuki Yamada (PDC Asian Tour Order of Merit #5)
6. Darin Young (CDC Top American Player)
7. Matt Campbell (CDC Top Canadian Player)
8. Seigo Asada (PDJ Japanese Qualifier)
9. Benjamin Pratnemer (East Europe Qualifier)
10. Nitin Kumar (Indian Qualifier)
11. Callan Rydz (Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit #1)
12. Keane Barry (Irish Matchplay Champion)
13. Damon Heta (Dartplayers Australia #1)
14. Jose Justicia (South-West Europe Qualifier)
15. Jan Dekker (West Europe Qualifier)
16. Devon Petersen (African Qualifier)
17. Boris Koltsov (Euroasian Darts Corporation Qualifier)
18. Robbie King (Oceanic Masters Winner)
19. Xiaochen Zong (PDC China Qualifier)
20. Madars Razma (PDC Nordic and Baltic #1)
21. Marko Kantele (PDC Nordic and Baltic #2)
22. Geert Nentjes (Unicorn Development Tour #1)
23. Ciaran Teehan* (*provisional qualifying place) (Unicorn Development Tour #2)
24. Zoran Lerchbacher (South-East Europe Qualifier)
25. Diogo Portela (South American Qualifier)
26. Ben Robb (Dartplayers New Zealand Qualifier)
27. Mikuru Suzuki (Rest of World Women’s Qualifier)
28. Nico Kurz (German Super League Winner)
29. (Unicorn World Youth Championship Winner – on November 24)
30. (UK and Ireland Women’s Qualifier – on November 25)
31. (PDPA Qualifier #1 – on November 25)
32. (PDPA Qualifier #2 – on November 25)